FIFA World Cup Football Qatar 2022

    FIFA World Cup Football Qatar 2022

    Schedule of FIFA World Cup 2022

    When and where is the 2022 World Cup?

    World Cup 2022 takes place in Qatar from November 20 to December 18; 32 teams to compete in eight groups; England face Iran on the second day of the tournament while Wales face USA; Wales vs. England on November 29

    What is the World Cup group draw?


    The 2022 World Cup will begin with 32 teams in eight groups of four:

    Group A: Qatar, Ecuador, Senegal, Netherlands
    Group B: England, Iran, USA, Wales
    Group C: Argentina, Saudi Arabia, Mexico, Poland
    Group D: France, Australia, Denmark, Tunisia
    Group E: Spain, Costa Rica, Germany, Japan
    Group F: Belgium, Canada, Morocco, Croatia
    Group G: Brazil, Serbia, Switzerland, Cameroon
    Group H: Portugal, Ghana, Uruguay, South Korea

    What is the World Cup schedule & format?

    Four matches will be played each day during the group stage, which will run over a 12-day period and see winners and runners-up progress to the round of 16.

    Unlike at Euro 2020, there will be a third-place play-off game on December 17.

    Group stage – all kick-off times in The UK

    Sunday, November 20

    Group A: Qatar vs. Ecuador (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; kick-off 7 pm)

    Monday, November 21

    Group B: England vs. Iran (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; kick-off 1 pm)
    Group A: Senegal vs. Netherlands (Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor; kick-off 4 pm)
    Group B: USA vs. Wales (Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; kick-off 7 pm)

    Tuesday, November 22

    Group C: Argentina vs. Saudi Arabia (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; kick-off 10 am)
    Group D: Denmark vs. Tunisia (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; kick-off 1 pm)
    Group C: Mexico vs. Poland (Stadium 974, Doha; kick-off 4 pm)
    Group D: France vs. Australia (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah; kick-off 7 pm)

    Wednesday, November 23

    Group F: Morocco vs. Croatia (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; kick-off 10 am)
    Group E: Germany vs. Japan (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; kick-off 1 pm)
    Group E: Spain vs. Costa Rica (Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor; kick-off 4 pm)
    Group F: Belgium vs. Canada (Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; kick-off 7 pm)

    Thursday, November 24

    Group G: Switzerland vs. Cameroon (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah; kick-off 10 am)
    Group H: Uruguay vs. South Korea (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; kick-off 1 pm)
    Group H: Portugal vs. Ghana (Stadium 974, Doha; kick-off 4 pm)
    Group G: Brazil vs. Serbia (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; kick-off 7 pm)

    Friday, November 25

    Group B: Wales vs. Iran (Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; kick-off 10 am)
    Group A: Qatar vs. Senegal (Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor; kick-off 1 pm)
    Group A: Netherlands vs. Ecuador (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; kick-off 4 pm)
    Group B: England vs. USA (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; kick-off 7 pm)

    Saturday, November 26

    Group C: Tunisia vs. Australia (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah; kick-off 10 am)
    Group C: Poland vs. Saudi Arabia (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; kick-off 1 pm)
    Group D: France vs. Denmark (Stadium 974, Doha; kick-off 4 pm)
    Group C: Argentina vs. Mexico (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; kick-off 7 pm)

    Sunday, November 27

    Group E: Japan vs. Costa Rica (Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; kick-off 10 am)
    Group F: Belgium vs. Morocco (Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor; kick-off 1 pm)
    Group F: Croatia vs. Canada (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; kick-off 4 pm)
    Group E: Spain vs. Germany (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; kick-off 7 pm)

    Monday, November 28

    Group G: Cameroon vs. Serbia (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah; kick-off 10 am)
    Group G: South Korea vs. Ghana (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; kick-off 1 pm)
    Group H: Brazil vs. Switzerland (Stadium 974, Doha; kick-off 4 pm)
    Group H: Portugal vs. Uruguay (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; kick-off 7 pm)

    Tuesday, November 29

    Group A: Netherlands vs. Qatar (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; kick-off 3 pm)
    Group A: Ecuador vs. Senegal (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; kick-off 3 pm)
    Group B: Wales vs. England (Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; kick-off 7 pm)
    Group B: Iran vs. USA (Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor; kick-off 7 pm)

    Wednesday, November 30

    Group D: Australia vs. Denmark (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah; kick-off 3 pm)
    Group D: Tunisia vs. France (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; kick-off 3 pm)
    Group C: Poland vs. Argentina (Stadium 974, Doha; kick-off 7 pm)
    Group C: Saudi Arabia vs. Mexico (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; kick-off 7 pm)

    Thursday, December 1

    Group F: Croatia vs. Belgium (Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; kick-off 3 pm)
    Group F: Canada vs. Morocco (Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor; kick-off 3 pm)
    Group E: Costa Rica vs. Germany (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; kick-off 7 pm)
    Group E: Japan vs. Spain (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; kick-off 7 pm)

    Friday, December 2

    Group G: South Korea vs. Portugal (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; kick-off 3 pm)
    Group G: Ghana vs. Uruguay (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah; kick-off 3 pm)
    Group H: Serbia vs. Switzerland (Stadium 974, Doha; kick-off 7 pm)
    Group H: Cameroon vs. Brazil (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; kick-off 7 pm)

    Round of 16

    Saturday, December 3
    49 – Winners of Group A vs. Runners-up of Group B (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; kick-off 3 pm)
    50 – Winners of Group C vs. Runners-up of Group D (Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; kick-off 7 pm)

    Sunday, December 4
    52 – Winners of Group D vs. Runners-up of Group C (Al Thumama Stadium, Doha; kick-off 3 pm)
    51 – Winners of Group B vs. Runners-up of Group A (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; kick-off 7 pm)

    Monday, December 5
    53 – Winners of Group E vs. Runners-up of Group F (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah; kick-off 3 pm)
    54 – Winners of Group G vs. Runners-up of Group H (Stadium 974, Doha; kick-off 7 pm)

    Tuesday, December 6
    55 – Winners of Group F vs. Runners-up of Group E (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; kick-off 3 pm)
    56 – Winners of Group H vs. Runners-up of Group G (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; kick-off 7 pm)

    Quarter-finals

    Friday, December 9
    58 – Winners of 53 vs. Winners of 54 (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; kick-off 3 pm)
    57 – Winners of 49 vs. Winners of 50 (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; 7 pm)

    Saturday, December 10
    60 – Winners of 55 vs. Winners of 56 (Al Thumama Stadium, Doha; kick-off 3 pm)
    59 – Winners of 51 vs. Winners of 52 (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; kick-off 7 pm)

    Semi-finals

    Tuesday, December 13
    61 – Winners of 57 vs. Winners of 58 (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; kick-off 7 pm)

    Wednesday, December 14
    62 – Winners of 59 vs. Winners of 60 (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; kick-off 7 pm)

    Saturday, December 17
    63 – Third place play-off (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; kick-off 3 pm)

    Final

    Sunday, December 18
    64 – The World Cup final (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; kick-off 3 pm)

    Exit mobile version